CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E86144

Ms. Ann Vietello
Etienne Aigner
47 Brunswick Avenue
Edison, NJ 08818-3111

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Ms. Vietello:

In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a wooden compact mirror (style #W9908) and a wooden sewing kit (style #W9903). The wooden compact mirror is the subject of this ruling. A representative sample of the mirror was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The wooden sewing kit will be addressed under a separate ruling (E86757).

Style #W9908 is a double glass mirror that is encased in a hinged bifold wooden frame. Each glass surface measures approximately two and one-half inches by two inches. A gold-colored inscription with the words “Etienne Aigner” is featured on front wooden case.

In your presentation you inquired on whether or not this product is subject to quota and/or visa requirements. At the present time there are no quota and/or visa requirements for this merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division